Need help?

+390236006593Hours: 8am-7pm M-Fri

Basic information

  • Name

    PathwayReady™ MAP Kinase Signaling Inhibitor Panel for cell activation

  • Price

    643 EUR

  • Size

    7 inhibitors

  • Catalog number

    K862-7

Detailed information

Description

A convenient set consisting of seven inhibitors useful for the study of MAP Kinase signaling pathway. The seven inhibitors are: 1 mg of PD 184352 (Cat. No. 1585-1), 5 mg of PD 98059 (Cat. No. 1666-5), 1 mg of SB 203580 (Cat. No. 1712-1), 25 mg of Sorafenib (Cat. No. 1594-25), 5 mg of SP 600125 (Cat. No. 1669-5), 5 mg of U0126 (Cat. No. 1668-5), and 1 mg of ZM 336372 (Cat. No. 1789-1).

Peptide sequence

N/A

CAS number

See under the individual product

Molecular weight

See under the individual product

Category

Biochemicals

Other name

MAP Kinase Signaling Inhibitor Panel, PathwayReady™

Molecular formula

See under the individual product

Physical appearance

Lyophilized solids

Supplied with

N/A

Is this a salt?

No

Is it cell-permeable?

Yes

Purification

≥95% by HPLC

Reconstitute instructions

DMSO

Storage condition

-20°C

Shipping condition

gel pack

Maximum time for storage

24 months

Storage instructions

Protect from air and light

Tissue

cell, panel

Additional description

For cells, cell lines and tissues in culture till half confluency.Tissue, pathway, proteinase, peptidase, protease ,acrosin, lipoprotein, activator, caspase, trypsin, papain, esterase inhibitors are proteins or receptor ligands or receptor antagonists that bind to an enzyme receptor and decreases its activity. Since blocking an enzyme's activity can kill a pathogen or correct a metabolic imbalance, many drugs are enzyme inhibitors. Not all receptor antagonist that bind to enzymes are inhibitors; enzyme activator ligands or agonists bind to enzymes and increase their enzymatic activity, while enzyme substrates bind and are converted to products in the normal catalytic cycle of the enzyme.Cell nucleus signaling proteins and molecules are part of a complex system of communication that governs basic cellular activities and coordinates cell actions. The ability of cells to perceive and correctly respond to their microenvironment is the basis of development, tissue repair, and immunity as well as normal tissue homeostasis. Errors in cellular information processing are responsible for diseases such as cancer, autoimmunity, and diabetes. By understanding cell signaling, diseases may be treated effectively and, theoretically, artificial tissues may be created.